Framer vs Webflow for B2B and SaaS sites in 2026

For a B2B or SaaS marketing site that marketers edit and that stays under a few thousand CMS items, Framer is the better pick in 2026: faster to edit, on par for real-user speed, and Markdown for AI agents on every paid plan. Webflow is the better pick for archives past 40,000 items, native ecommerce, RSS, a mature REST content pipeline, or a team that needs publishing workflows. At a typical SaaS site's size, the monthly bills land within a few dollars of each other.

Oskar Mieta

Founder, Designer & Developer

Summarize with AI

Category

Platform

Reading time

8 min

For a B2B or SaaS marketing site that marketers edit and that holds a few thousand CMS items at most, pick Framer. Pick Webflow when the archive heads past 40,000 items, when you sell products on the site, or when an engineering team runs content through a REST pipeline. Real-user speed is a tie. At a normal SaaS site's size, so is the monthly bill.

I'm a Framer Partner. Desses builds in Framer and migrates sites off Webflow, and I turn down Webflow builds. So read this knowing where my money comes from. It's also why the section on when Webflow wins has no reason to be soft: a Webflow buyer can't hire me anyway.

Every price below was read off framer.com/pricing and webflow.com/pricing on 10 October 2026. Both vendors change plans often. Webflow rebuilt its whole lineup in May 2026, and most of the comparisons ranking for this query still quote plans that no longer exist.

Is Framer better than Webflow?

For a marketing site, yes. For a content operation or a store, no. Here's the split, row by row.

Framer

Webflow

Entry plan with custom domain

Basic, $10/mo (yearly)

Basic, $15/mo (yearly), no CMS

Plan most B2B sites need

Pro, $30/mo (yearly)

Premium, $25/mo yearly or $39 monthly

CMS on that plan

10 collections, 2,500 items

40 collections, 20,000 items

Hard CMS ceiling

40 collections, 40,000 items with add-ons

100 collections on Team ($2,500/mo, annual contract)

Extra editors

$20 full, $10 content-only

$39 full seat, $15 limited seat (yearly)

Localization

$20 per locale, up to 20

$9 per locale (Essential, max 3) or $29 per locale (Advanced, max 10)

RSS

No

Native toggle

Ecommerce

None native

Ecommerce plans from $29/mo (yearly)

CMS API

Server API (WebSockets), since Feb 2026

REST Data API, 120 requests/min on Premium

Markdown for AI agents

Every paid plan, no setup

Enterprise only

Page-by-page migration

Advanced Hosting add-on, $200/mo

n/a

What does Framer cost vs Webflow in 2026?

At a typical SaaS marketing site's size, about the same. The difference is in what you get for it.

Take a site I'd scope on a first call: 60 pages, a 300-post blog, English plus German and French, one designer and two marketers editing.

On Framer that's Pro at $30, two locales at $40, one extra editor at $20 and two content editors at $20. $110 a month, billed yearly.

On Webflow it's Premium at $25, Localize Essential for two locales at $18, one extra full seat at $39 and two limited seats at $30. $112 a month, billed yearly. Check whether your Workspace also needs Core ($19) or Growth ($49) for staging and publishing permissions, because that moves the Webflow total.

Two dollars apart. Price stops being a reason to pick either one until the site gets big. Then it splits hard: Framer's ceiling arrives at 40,000 items, while Webflow's next step is the Team plan at $2,500 a month on an annual contract.

Which has the better CMS?

Webflow, by volume and plumbing. Framer, by how fast a marketer can ship a page.

Webflow Premium's 20,000 items and 40 collections are eight times Framer Pro's starting item count. Premium also has scheduled publishing, per-item publishing and a native RSS feed per collection, all listed on the pricing page. A team that publishes daily and syndicates through RSS will feel those gaps on Framer.

Framer closed one gap this year. Its Server API, launched 12 February 2026, syncs collections with outside sources and publishes from a script or a scheduled job. It runs on WebSockets, so a REST endpoint is a wrapper you write and maintain yourself. Webflow's Data API has been plain REST for years.

Where Framer wins is the editing loop. A content editor on Framer edits the actual page, in place, at $10 a month. For a SaaS team shipping a landing page per campaign, that loop decides how many pages get shipped at all.

Which is better for multilingual sites?

Framer, for most B2B sites with two to five languages. Framer charges $20 per locale up to 20, translates with AI, translates page paths (so /careers can become /de/karriere) and writes hreflang tags for you, though you can't edit them.

Webflow's Essential tier is cheaper per locale at $9, but caps you at three locales and leaves out localized URLs. Those sit on Advanced at $29 per locale, which makes Webflow the more expensive option for a site that wants translated slugs in five languages.

Is Framer faster than Webflow?

On real-user data, they're level. HTTP Archive's Core Web Vitals Technology Report for August 2026 has 70.6% of Framer origins passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile, against 71.2% for Webflow. Framer is ahead on load (82.5% good LCP on mobile against 78.1%) and server response. Webflow is ahead on responsiveness (88.6% good INP on mobile against 80.2%). Median mobile page weight is 3.1 MB on Framer and 3.5 MB on Webflow.

Read that carefully. It's correlation across about 11,000 Framer and 61,000 Webflow origins, and it measures the people building on each platform as much as the platform itself. Framer's mobile INP gap is the number I'd watch: heavy scroll effects and stacked interactions cost input delay, and Framer makes them very easy to add.

What decides your site's speed is the build. A homepage with two dozen autoplay videos is slow on either platform.

Both handle the basics: titles, meta descriptions, canonicals, auto sitemaps, robots.txt, 301 redirects and JSON-LD through custom code. Both pre-render HTML, so crawlers that skip JavaScript still get your text.

The differences are small and specific. Webflow offers a redirect checkbox when you rename a slug. Framer doesn't: a renamed path needs a manual redirect rule, which is an easy way to lose a ranking. Framer, in turn, serves every page as Markdown to AI agents on any paid plan, where Webflow keeps that on Enterprise.

I went through rendering, schema, robots.txt and AI crawlers row by row in Framer, Webflow or Next.js for AI search. I won't repeat it here.

Is Framer for designers and Webflow for developers?

Roughly, and it matters more than any row in the table. Webflow thinks in CSS: classes, the box model, combo classes, a style panel that maps one-to-one to properties. Someone fluent in CSS is fast in it, and someone who isn't builds a class mess the next person inherits.

Framer thinks like a design tool. Stacks, components with variants, breakpoints you design on the canvas, and React code components when the canvas runs out. A designer who builds in Figma gets productive fast. The failure mode is the reverse of Webflow's: nothing forces structure, so a Framer site can look finished with headings that are styled text and copy baked into images. Putting that structure in is most of what a Framer build is for.

What does a Webflow to Framer migration cost, and what can go wrong?

It costs a rebuild. Nothing converts a Webflow site into a Framer site. Framer's own migration guide says Webflow's code export doesn't recreate CMS, forms, search, localization or ecommerce, and interactions get rebuilt by hand. CMS content moves over as CSV, one collection at a time.

The market spans a long way. One Dribbble listing rebuilds a Webflow site in Framer for $1,600 over three weeks. Desses projects start at $8,000, and a Framer build runs two to four weeks once the design exists. The gap pays for the parts that lose traffic when they're skipped:

  • a full URL inventory from the live sitemap and Search Console, and a 301 for every path that changes

  • CMS slugs, dates and references checked after import, because CSV loses relationships quietly

  • forms re-wired to the CRM and tested end to end

  • RSS subscribers and paginated archive URLs handled, since Framer has neither

  • a crawl of the new site before DNS moves, then Search Console watched for 30 days after

Large sites can move one section at a time. Framer's Advanced Hosting add-on serves finished Framer pages and falls back to the old site for the rest, at $200 a month while it runs.

My most recent shipped migration is Watermelon, from Next.js to Framer. It didn't come from Webflow, so I won't claim a Webflow track record from it. The process is the same: the URL map, the CMS model and the redirects are the work, and the platform is the last step. The Webflow to Framer migration page has the scope.

When is Webflow the better pick?

Stay on Webflow, or choose it, if any of these is true:

  • Your CMS will pass 40,000 items, or you need more than 40 collections. Framer has no plan above that, and Webflow's Team plan goes to 100 collections.

  • You sell physical products on the site. Framer has no native store.

  • An engineering team pushes content through a REST API and doesn't want to maintain a WebSocket wrapper.

  • You rely on RSS, scheduled publishing or per-item publishing.

  • You need roles, approvals and branch staging for a large content team, and $2,500 a month for Webflow Team is a rounding error to you.

  • Your Webflow site works, ranks, and your team is fluent in it. A migration for its own sake buys risk and nothing else.

Who this is for

B2B and SaaS teams with a marketing site that has to hold up on design and get edited by people who don't write code. Usually a design and Framer build in one go, from $8,000, or the website design and the build as one engagement.

Who shouldn't hire me: anyone wanting a Webflow build, a WordPress site, a one-pager, or a project under €7.000. If you're weighing a move, send me your URL and a rough CMS item count and I'll tell you whether it's worth doing. Often it isn't.

Questions people ask about this

Is Framer cheaper than Webflow in 2026?

At the entry level, slightly: Framer Basic is $10 a month billed yearly against Webflow Basic at $15, and Framer Pro is $30 against Webflow Premium at $25. Once you add locales and editors, a typical SaaS marketing site lands within a few dollars on both. In one worked example with three languages and three editors, Framer came to $110 a month and Webflow to $112. The bills split when the CMS grows past Framer's limits.

Can Framer handle a large blog?

Up to a point. Framer Pro starts at 10 collections and 2,500 items and buys upward with add-ons to a hard 40 collections and 40,000 items. A B2B blog with a few hundred or a few thousand posts fits comfortably. A publisher with a 60,000-article archive, daily scheduled posts and RSS syndication is better served by Webflow, whose Premium plan includes 20,000 items and native RSS.

Will I lose SEO moving from Webflow to Framer?

Only if URLs change without redirects, or content goes missing in the move. Framer supports 301 redirects with wildcards on Pro and up, pre-renders every page to HTML, and generates a sitemap. The risk sits in the migration: unmapped old URLs, CMS slugs that changed on import, and paginated Webflow archive pages that have no Framer equivalent. Map every live URL first and watch Search Console for 30 days after.

Is Framer or Webflow faster?

On real-user data they're level. HTTP Archive's August 2026 Core Web Vitals Technology Report shows 70.6% of Framer origins and 71.2% of Webflow origins passing all three metrics on mobile. Framer scores better on loading and server response, Webflow on interaction responsiveness. The figures are correlation across thousands of sites, so your own build choices, especially video and scroll effects, decide your result.

What can't be migrated from Webflow to Framer?

Nothing migrates automatically. Framer's own guide says Webflow's code export doesn't recreate CMS, forms, search, localization or ecommerce. CMS collections move as CSV files and need slugs, dates and references checked afterwards. Interactions are rebuilt with Framer's effects or code components. Webflow Ecommerce has no Framer equivalent, and RSS feeds and numbered pagination URLs disappear, so plan redirects and subscriber notices for them.

Does Webflow or Framer work better with AI search?

Both pre-render HTML, which is the requirement that matters most for AI crawlers. Framer also serves every page as Markdown to agents that ask for it, on every paid plan, while Webflow offers that only on Enterprise. Nobody has published how often AI crawlers request the Markdown version, so treat it as a small edge. Content and whether you rank in Google still decide citations.

Questions people ask about this

Is Framer cheaper than Webflow in 2026?

Can Framer handle a large blog?

Will I lose SEO moving from Webflow to Framer?

Is Framer or Webflow faster?

What can't be migrated from Webflow to Framer?

Does Webflow or Framer work better with AI search?